Skip to content Region H Texas Logo

Planning Group Members

 

Executive Committee

 Office

 Incumbent

 Organization

 

 Chair

 Mark Evans

 North Harris County Regional Water Authority

 

 Vice-Chair

 Marvin Marcell

 Consultant

 

 Secretary

 Jace Houston

 San Jacinto River Authority

 

 At-Large

 John R. Bartos

 Galveston Bay Foundation

 

 At-Large

 Vacant

 

 

 

Voting Membership

Category

Member/Date Joined

Organization

County
(Location of Interest)

Agriculture

Vacant
 

 

 

Caleb Cooper
April 2021

CMC Ag Services

Chambers

Counties

Vacant
 

 

 

Mark Evans
March 1998

North Harris County Regional Water Authority

Trinity

Byron Ryder

July 2021

Leon County

Leon

Electric Generating

Utilities

Carl Burch
November 2019

NRG Energy

Harris

Environmental

 

John R. Bartos
March 1998

Galveston Bay Foundation

Harris

GMA 12

 

David Bailey
December 2011

Mid-East Texas GCD

GMA 12 counties

GMA 14

 

Gary Ashmore
March 2019

Lower Trinity GCD

GMA 14 counties

Industries

 

Glenn Lord

November 2014

Dow Chemical Company

Brazoria

James Comin

August 2014

Exxon-Mobil Corp.

Harris

Municipalities

 

Robert Istre
July 2003

 

Galveston

Yvonne Forrest
November 2017

City of Houston

Harris

Public

Vacant

 

 

River Authorities

 

Jace Houston
February 2012

San Jacinto River Authority

Montgomery (service in central portion of region)

Brad Brunett
April 2018

Brazos River Authority

McLennan (service in west and southwest portion of region)

J. Kevin Ward
June 2012

Trinity River Authority

Tarrant (service in east and southeast portion of region)

Small Business

 

Bob Hebert
May 2007

 Robert Hebert
and Associates

Fort Bend

Ivan Langford
August 2020

Ivan Langford Consulting

Galveston

W.R. Baker
February 2019

 Rancher

Polk

Water Districts

Marvin Marcell
July 1998

Consultant

Fort Bend

Michael Turco
February 2016

Harris Galveston Subsidence District

Harris, Galveston

Jun Chang

February 2021

North Harris

County Regional Water Authority

Harris

Water Utilities

 

Brandon Wade, P.E., July 2020
 

Gulf Coast Water Authority

Brazoria

James Morrison
March 1998

Walker County Special Utility District

Walker

William Teer, P E
March 1998

Southeast WSC

Leon

 

Non-Voting Membership

Member

Organization

David Alders

East Texas Water Planning Group

Wayne G. Ahrens, P E West Harris County Regional Water Authority

Kristin Lambrecht

Texas Department of Agriculture

Rick Gangluff South Texas Project Electric Generating Station, Lower Colorado Regional Planning Group

Larry Jacobs

Montgomery County Soil and Water Conservation District

Lann Bookout

Texas Water Development Board

Scott Hall

Lower Neches Valley Authority

Wayne Wilson

Wilson Cattle Company, Brazos G Water Planning Group

Glen Sutton

Texas Parks & Wildlife Department

Matthew L. Froehlich, P.E.

North Fort Bend Water Authority

 

Liaison With Other Regions

 Member

 Region

 Region Name

 J. Kevin Ward

 C

 Region C Water Planning Group

 Zach Holland

 G

 Brazos G Water Planning Group

 Brandon Wade, P.E.

 6

 San Jacinto Regional Flood Planning Group

 Glenn Lord

 8

 Lower Brazos Regional Flood Planning Group